FoI
Intermediate Habenaria   
Foto info
Intermediate Habenaria
ative Photo: Pankaj Kumar
Common name: Intermediate Habenaria • Hindi: वृद्धि Vriddhi, रिद्धि Riddhi • Sanskrit: वृद्धि Vriddhi • Nepali: थुम्मा Thumma
Botanical name: Habenaria intermedia    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)
Synonyms: Ochyrorchis intermedia, Kryptostoma intermedium

Intermediate Habenaria is a very beautiful orchid found in the Himalayas, from Pakistan to Nepal, at altitudes between 1500-2500 m. Plant is 30-50 cm tall, with oblong, stalkless tuberoids. Stem is evenly leafy. Leaves are 3-5, ovate-oblong, acuminate, up to 8x4 cm, sheathing. Large flowers are borne in clusters of 1-4. Bracts are leaflike. Flowers are large, green and white. Sepals are green, the dorsal ovate-lanceolate, recurved, 20-24 x 9-10 mm, lateral-sepals falcately lanceshaped, spreading, 23-28 x 6-7 mm. Petals are white, crescent-shaped, recurved and adherent to dorsal sepal, minutely ciliolate on margins. Labellum pale or yellowish-green, 3-lobed from an undivided, white, up to 10 mm long base, mid-lobe linear-acumi¬nate, straight or slightly turned upwards, 20-30 x 2.5 mm; side lobes 25-30 mm long, somewhat diverging with c. 10, partly divided, fine, up to 20 mm long fringes on the outer margin. Spur green, 6 cm long, ± flexuous, somewhat widened towards apex and base. Not so rare, but one of the biggest flower in Habenarias. Flowering: July-August.
Medicinal uses: Intermediate Habenaria is used in Ayurvedic medicine.
Photographed in Dhanaulti, Uttar Pradesh.
Identification credit: Pankaj Kumar • Is this flower misidentified? If yes,