FoI
Intermediate Mistletoe   
Foto info
Intermediate Mistletoe
ative Photo: Anurag Sharma
Common name: Intermediate Mistletoe • Malayalam: Puluri
Botanical name: Helixanthera intermedia    Family: Loranthaceae (Mistletoe family)
Synonyms: Loranthus intermedius

Intermediate Mistletoe is a hairless shrub growing on trees. Leaves are ovate, blunt, leathery, base blunt, flat, or nearly heart-shaped ; leaf-stalk 1 cm long. Flowers are borne in racemes 7 cm long, in leaf-axils, many-flowered; flower-stalk 7 mm long, slender, hairless. Flower buds are 4-angled and curved; petals 4, straight, purplish pink, free to the base; stamens 4; filaments attached below the middle of the flower; stigma spherical. Intermediate Mistletoe is endemic to Southern Western Ghats.

Identification credit: Anurag Sharma, Surajit Koley Photographed in Chikamagalur, Karnataka.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,