FoI
Inverted Boot Orchid   
Foto info
Inverted Boot Orchid
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Inverted Boot Orchid, Inverted Crepidium
Botanical name: Crepidium resupinatum    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)
Synonyms: Epidendrum resupinatum, Crepidium plantagineum, Malaxis resupinata

Inverted Boot Orchid is a ground orchid, growing up to 40 cm tall. Stem is up to 10 cm long. Leaves are 4-7, ascending, glossy green, wide-oval, up to 20 cm long, 8 cm wide. Flowers are borne on a spike up to 30 cm long, at the end of the stem. Flowers are small, 7 mm, purplish to maroon. Inverted Boot Orchid is found in the Western Ghats.

Identification credit: Pankaj Kumar Photographed in Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,