FoI
Ironweed   
Foto info
Ironweed
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Ironweed • Assamese: Chingkora • Hindi: काला जीरा Kala jira, Bakchi, सोमराजी Somraji • Kannada: Kadu-jirigay • Malayalam: Kattujirakam • Marathi: Kali-jiri, Kadu jire • Oriya: Vakuci • Sanskrit: Atavi-jirakaha, अवलगुज Avalguj • Tamil: Kattu shiragam • Telugu: Davijilakara
Botanical name: Baccharoides anthelmintica    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Conyza anthelmintica, Vernonia anthelmintica

Ironweed is large annual hern 60-100 cm tall. Stem is robust, erect, leafy with velvety branches. Alternately arranged leaves, 5-8 cm long, are obovate to lanceshaped, with base narrowing into the stalk. Flower-heads are borne at the end of branches in 10-20 cm clusters. Flowers are tubular, 5-lobed. Seed pods are 4-6 cm long, 10 ribbed, oblong. Flowering: October-January.
Medicinal uses: The seeds of Ironweed are of great repute in Sanskrit Materia Medica as a medicine for white leprosy (leuco-derma), and other skin diseases. It is mentioned also as an anthelmintic, but is not much used as such, except in combination with a number of other medicines.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Mandi, Himachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,