FoI
Ivy Fig   
Foto info
Ivy Fig
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Ivy Fig • Nepali: दुधे लहरी dudhe lahari
Botanical name: Ficus hederacea    Family: Moraceae (Mulberry family)
Synonyms: Ficus fructicosa

Ivy Fig is a large evergreen climber found on rocks and trees. It climbs with rooting branches. Lesves are ovate-elliptic pointed, entire, leathery, with 4-5 pairs of arching lateral nerves. Figs are borne singly or in pairs in leaf axils. They are round or ovoid, 0.8-1 cm across, orange-yellow or pinkish with pale dots when ripe. Ivy Fig is found in the Himalayas, from Uttarakhand to Arunachal Pradesh, at altitudes of 500-1500 m.

Photographed on Mussoorie-Dhanaulti road, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,