FoI
Ivy Woodrose   
Foto info
Ivy Woodrose
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Ivy Woodrose • Manipuri: কোমালতা Komalata • Marathi: हेमाली Hemali • Tamil: எலிக்காதுதூலை Elikkatutalai • Malayalam: കുഡീചിവല്ലീ Kudichivalli
Botanical name: Merremia hederacea    Family: Convolvulaceae (Morning glory family)
Synonyms: Evolvulus hederaceus, Ipomoea chryseides, Merremia chryseides, Merremia convolvulacea

Ivy Woodrose is a climbing or prostrate herb, with stems slender, hairless or velvety, often minutely spotted, occasionally rooting at the nodes. Leaves are ovate in outline, 1.5–5 cm long, 1.25–4 cm wide, blunt at the tip, heart-shaped at the base at the base, entire, toothed, or shallowly to deeply 3-lobed. Leaf stalks are 0.5–6 cm long. Flowers are borne singly or several in lax, branched clusters, on stalks 1–10 cm long. Flower stalks are 2–4 mm long. Sepals are obovate to spatula-shaped, outer 3.5–4 mm long, inner up to 5 mm long, notched at the tip. Flowers are yellow or white, bell-shaped, 6–12 mm long, smooth outside, hairy inside at the base. Capsule is round or conic, somewhat 4-angled, 5–6 mm. Ivy Woodrose is widespread in Asia and Africa.

Identification credit: Dinesh Valke
Photographed at Vaghbil, Thane, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,