FoI
Ixora pink   
Foto info
Ixora pink
N Native
Photo: Tabish
Common name: Ixora, Jungle geranium, Rugmini रुगमिनी (Hindi), Vedchi (Tamil), Rangan (Bengali), Chethi (Malayalam)
Botanical name: Ixora coccinea    Family: Rubiaceae (coffee family)

Related to the gardenia and coffee plants, Ixora is said to be native to Asia and whose name derives from an Indian deity. There are about 400 species spread from Africa to India to Southern Asia. They differ in leaf size, plant height, flower size and flower color. This plant which blooms throughout the year is easy to grow. The flowers are found in a wide range of colours. Plants are of two types- large; with height around 1 meter and dwarf or miniature plants. Miniature ones have small leaves and are bushy. Ixora flowers last well when picked and put into a vase with water, making an attractive home arrangement. Ixora flower has traditionally been associated with enhanced sexuality and the re-kindling of passion.
Identification credit: Rita Singh