FoI
Jackal Jujube   
Foto info
Jackal Jujube
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Jackal Jujube, Small-Fruited Jujube, Wild Jujube • Hindi: Makkay, Makai • Marathi: Burgi • Tamil: ஸுரைமுல்லூ Suraimullu, Surai ilantai • Malayalam: തുതാലീ Tutali, Cheriyalanta, തുതാരീ Tutari • Telugu: పరాకీ Paraki, పరాగీ Paragi, Paringi • Kannada: Pargi, Barige, karisurimullu, Harasurali • Bengali: Siakul • Sanskrit: Karkandhauh
Botanical name: Ziziphus oenoplia    Family: Rhamnaceae (Ber family)
Synonyms: Ziziphus oenopolia, Rhamnus oenopolia, Rhamnus oenoplia

Jackal Jujube is a very thorny straggling shrub with rusty-velvety young branches with paired thorns. Thorns are one straight and the other recurved. Alternately arranged simple leaves are ovate to ovate-lancelike, often oblique, with three prominent nerves and numerous transverse nervules. Tiny green flowers are borne in nearly stalkless velvety cymes in leaf axils. Fruits are spherical or obovoid drupes, black, shining, seeds woody.
Medicinal uses: The roots are astringent bitter, anthelmintic, digestive and antiseptic. They are useful in hyperacidity, ascaris infection, stomachalgia and healing of wounds.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale
Photographed at Panvel, Maharashtra & Prothrapur, South Andaman.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,