FoI
Jackman Clematis   
Foto info
Jackman Clematis
P Introduced Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Jackman Clematis, Jackman's Clematis
Botanical name: Clematis x jackmanii    Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercup family)

Jackman clematis is a perennial flowering vine, which climbs vigorously and will reach a mature height of 18 feet if planted under ideal conditions. The stem is reddish-brown and has parallel ridges running the length of the stem. The leaves are are bright green, oppositely pinnately compound, with 2-4 inch leaflets. The leaflets are typically ovate, but can vary quite a bit in form, with very noticeable venation pattern. The bottoms of the leaves are slightly velvet-hairy. The flowers are large, 4-7 inches across, with 4 to 6 petals. There are cultivars with various flowers colors.

Identification credit: J.M. Garg Photographed in Hazuribagh in Srinagar, Kashmir.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,