FoI
Jade Plant   
Foto info
Jade Plant
E Introduced Shrub Unknown
Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Jade Plant, Pink joy, Friendship Tree, Money Plant
Botanical name: Crassula ovata    Family: Crassulaceae (Sedum family)
Synonyms: Crassula portulacea, Crassula argentea, Cotyledon ovata

Jade plant is a succulent plant with small pink or white flowers. It is native to South Africa, and is common as a houseplant worldwide. It is an evergeen shrub, 1-3 m tall, with thick branches and smooth, rounded, fleshy leaves that grow in opposing pairs along the branches. Leaves are a rich jade green; some varieties may develop a red tinge on the edges of leaves when exposed to high levels of sunlight. New stem growth is the same color and texture as the leaves, but becomes brown and woody with age. Under the right conditions, they may produce small white or pink star like flowers in early spring. The jade plant lends itself easily to the bonsai form and is popular as an indoor bonsai.
Identification credit: Prashant Awale, Rajshree Thingnam
Photographed in Mumbai.