FoI
Jaini Ceropegia   
Foto info
Jaini Ceropegia
P Native Herb
Photo: Manasi Karangutkar
Common name: Jaini Ceropegia • Marathi: जैनी खरचुडी Jaini Kharchudi
Botanical name: Ceropegia jainii    Family: Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed family)
Synonyms: Ceropegia prainii

Jaini Ceropegia is a very rare and threatened herb, endemic to the Sahyadri Hills. It is a small erect herb, 10-20 cm high, with tuberous root. Tubers are hairless, 2-3 cm. Slender stem is green with oppositely arranged leaves. Leaves are linear-lanceshaped, 2-5 cm long, hairy on both sides, margins with stiff hairs. Flowers occur singly in leaf axils. Slender flower-stalks are 6-10 mm long. Sepals are lance-shaped, 3-5 mm. Flowers are 2 cm long, tubular, with the tube enlarged at the base and white. Five narrow linear petals are 1 cm long, reddish-purple, and hairy at the base. Sometimes the flower is completely purplish-red. Flowering: August-October.
Identification credit: Ajinkya Gadave
Photographed in Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,