FoI
Jamaican Ebony   
Foto info
Jamaican Ebony
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Jamaican Ebony, Jamaican Rain Tree, Ebony Coccuswood, Grenadilla, Granadilla, West Indian Ebony
Botanical name: Brya ebenus    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Aspalathus ebenus

Native to West Indies, Jamaican Ebony is a very decorative, rare, interesting, small, spiny tree. The branches burst out of an erect stem like a fountain, and then droop down as they grow longer and heavier. The tree can attain a height of 30 feet, but can be kept much small by yearly pruning. Small evergreen leaves are inverted-egg-shaped or slightly oblong. The branches are carry small thorns. Yellow-orange pea-like flowers appear cover the branches on and off all year, especially after a rain. It is seen to flower in times of high humidity. Jamaican Ebony is also used for making bonsai. The wood of this tree, known as Cocuswood, is extremely hard, and has excellent tone quality and is used for musical instruments such as bagpipes, clarinets and oboes. It was used a lot for making flutes in England and France during the 19th century.

Photographed in New Friends Colony, Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,