FoI
Jambhli Manjiri   
Foto info
Jambhli Manjiri
ative Photo: Pravin Kawale
Common name: जांभली मंजिरी Jambhli Manjiri (Marathi)
Botanical name: Pogostemon deccanensis    Family: Lamiaceae (Mint family)
Synonyms: Eusteralis deccanensis

Jambhli manjiri is a small erect acquatic herb which grows up to 8-20 cm high. Branched stems are leafy, and arise out of creeping rootstocks. Narrow stalkless leaves occur in whorls of 5 or more. Flowers occur in dense hairy branched spikes, 3-7 cm long. Flower tube is hairy and purple, 2-3 mm. Hairy purple stamens protrude out of the flowers.

Identification credit: Pravin Kawale
Photographed in Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,