FoI
Jangli Almond   
Foto info
Jangli Almond
P Native Tree
Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Jangli Almond • Hindi: कालमोगरा Calmogara, Chalmogra, Chaulmoogra, Jangli badam • Kannada: Chalmogra yenne mara, Mirolhakai, Surti, Suranti,Toratti • Malayalam: Kodi, Maravatty, Marotti, Nirvatta, Nirvetti • Marathi: Kadu Kawath • Sanskrit: Tuvaraka, Turveraka, Tuvrak, कुष्टवैरी Kushtavairi • Tamil: Maravetti, Maravattai, Marotti • Telugu: Niradi-vittulu
Botanical name: Hydnocarpus pentandrus    Family: Flacourtiaceae (Coffee Plum family)
Synonyms: Chilmoria pentandra, Hydnocarpus laurifolia

Jangli Almond is a tree up to 10 m tall. Bark is brownish, fissured; blaze pinkish. Branchlets are round, minutely velvet-hairy. Leaves are simple, alternate, carried on 0.7-2.2 cm long stalks. Leaves are 8-23 x 3.5-10 cm, usually oblong to elliptic-oblong, tip long-pointed, often falling off, base narrow, margin toothed, papery, hairless. Midrib is raised above, secondary nerves 5-7 pairs. Flowers are borne in short cymes or solitary, in leaf axils. Petals are white. Berry is woody, round, 6-10 cm across usually brown tomentose, black when young; seeds numerous. Jangli Almond is endemic to the Western_Ghats- very common in South and Central Sahyadris.
Identification credit: Prashant Awale, Shrikant Ingalhalikar
Photographed at Jijamata Udyan, Mumbai & Castlerock and Mollem National Park, Karnataka.