FoI
Japanese Boxwood   
Foto info
Japanese Boxwood
E Introduced Photo: Anil Thakur
Common name: Japanese Boxwood, Littleleaf boxwood
Botanical name: Buxus microphylla    Family: Buxaceae (Sweet-Box family)
Synonyms: Buxus obcordata, Buxus ovalifolia, Buxus rotundifolia

Japanese Boxwood is an evergreen shrub or small tree. The leaves are bright green, 1.0-2.5 cm long, oval with a rounded or notched tip. The species was first described from Japanese cultivated plants of an unknown origin; these are dwarf shrubs that only grow to a height of about 3 ft, bearing small leaves less than 1.8 cm long. The plant bears cream coloured flowers which are not very showy.

Identification credit: Anil Thakur Photographed in Shimla, Himachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,