FoI
Japanese Fleabane   
Foto info
Japanese Fleabane
ative Photo: Tabish
Common name: Japanese Fleabane • Nepali: सलह झार Salaha jhar
Botanical name: Eschenbachia japonica    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Conyza veronicifolia, Conyza congesta, Conyza japonica

Japanese Fleabane is an annual or biennial herb. Stems are erect, grayish green, 25-55 cm tall, channeled, often branched in upper part, hairy. Leaves are obovate to spoon-shaped,, 2-6 x 0.75-1.5cm, pointed or blunt, narrowed at base, sawtoothed in the upper half, velvet-hairy on both suffaces; basal leaves with a leaf-stalk up to 2cm; stem leaves stalkless, semi-stem-clasping. Flower-heads are several in compact at branch-ends corymbs; involucre 3-5 mm diameter; phyllaries 2-3-seriate, lanceshaped, 3-4 x 0.5-1mm, outer and middle ones velvet-hairy on the back. Flowers are white at first, later turning purple. Female florets are estrap-shaped, 1.5 mm; style 2.5 mm. Bisexual flowers 2.5 mm. Achenes are obovoid, 1 x 0.5 mm; pappus 2.5 mm, white or reddish. Japanese Fleabane is found in Afghanistan, W. Pakistan, India, Himalayas, Burma, Thailand, Indo-China, Malaysia, China, Japan, at altitudes of 600-2600 m. Flowering: March-September.

Identification credit: Gunjan Sud Photographed in Chandel, Manipur & Chopta, Uttarakhand.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,