FoI
Japanese Glorybower   
Foto info
Japanese Glorybower
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Japanese Glorybower • Nepali: धागो फूल Dhago Phool
Botanical name: Clerodendrum japonicum    Family: Verbenaceae (Verbena family)
Synonyms: Volkameria japonica, Clerodendrum kaempferi, Clerodendrum squamatum

Japanese Glorybower is an erect shrub up to about 2 m high. Branches are rather thick, bristly when young. Leaves are carried on stalks 2-10 cm long. Leaves are circular or nearly so, 7-25 cm across, having a short tapering tip. Leaves are deeply heart-shaped at base, very shallowly toothed. Leaves are densely scaly beneath with rather large thick peltate scales. Inflorescence is a large, rather open panicle, at the end of branches or in upper axils of leaves, up to 30 cm long and wide. The panicle is carried on stalks about 6 cm long, reddish. Flowers are scentless, bright red, on slender stalks up to 2 cm long. Sepal cup is bright red, cup-shaped, deeply cut into 5 thin segments, 1 cm long, scaly and bristly. Flower-tube is 2 cm long, the 5 petals 1-1.2 cm long, red. Stamens are 1.5 cm, protruding out. Style is up to 4 cm long. In India,Japanese Glorybower is found in parts of NE India.
Medicinal uses: The leaves are applied to boils. A decoction of the inflorescence is used in the treatment of gonorrhoea, haematochezia and nosebleed.

Identification credit: R. Vijayasankar
Photographed on Bagdogra-Gangtok highway, West Bengal.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,