FoI
Japanese Hibiscus   
Foto info
Japanese Hibiscus
N Introduced
Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Japanese Hibiscus, Japanese Lanterns, Juba kusum (Manipuri)
Botanical name: Hibiscus schizopetalus     Family: Malvaceae (mallow family)

Japanese Hibiscus is a shrub that will reach about 6 to 8 feet with a spread of 5 to 6 feet. It is a very fast grower and needs to be pruned often. highly decorative hanging red flowers, 3-4" in diameter, that have graceful lace-like petals that turn upwards and a long style that hangs down. Most usually these plants are sold as hanging basket plants and are treated as annuals. Hibiscus schizopetalus is native to tropical east Africa. Hibiscus schizopetalus need part shade and intermediate to warm temperatures. In the greenhouse, we grow ours under 52% shade all year long. We use a soil mix consisting of 2 parts peat moss to 2 parts loam to 1 part sand or perlite. The plant cannot stand much drought and should be kept moist at all times.
Identification credit: Rita Singh