FoI
Japanese Honeysuckle   
Foto info
Japanese Honeysuckle
N Naturalized Vine
Photo: Tabish
Common name: Japanese Honeysuckle, Madhumati (Manipuri)
Botanical name: Lonicera japonica    Family: Caprifoliaceae (honeysuckle family)

The Japanese Honeysuckle is a species of honeysuckle native to eastern Asia including Japan, Korea, northern and eastern China, and Taiwan. It is a twining vine able to climb up to 10 m high or more in trees, with opposite, simple oval leaves 3-8 cm long and 2-3 cm broad. The flowers are attractive and very fragrant, but the vine is extremely invasive. The flowers, which turn from white to yellow as they age, first appear in early May and continue intermittently through fall. They are popular nectar sources for bees, butterflies and humans. The Manipuri name Madhumati is indicative of that. The fruit is a globose dark blue berry 5-8 mm diameter containing numerous seeds.
Photographed in Manipur

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,