FoI
Japanese Spindle Tree   
Foto info
Japanese Spindle Tree
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Japanese Spindle Tree, Japanese Euonymus, Japanese Spindle Bush
Botanical name: Euonymus japonicus    Family: Celastraceae (Spike-thorn family)

Japanese Spindle Tree is an evergreen shrub growing to 4.5m by 2m, native to Southern Japan. The shrub habit is oval to rounded, more densely foliated in sun than in shade. It is a fast grower, so is typically used as a hedge or screen, and it is well-adapted to the seaside since it is salt tolerant. The leaves are thick, glossy, dark green, oval to round 1-2.5 inches long. Leaf margins have rounded teeth. Flowers are greenish white and not very showy. It seldom fruits outside its natural habitat. Ingesting any part of this plant can result in stomach problems. Some varieties are: 'Albomarginatus'-leaves edged in white & 'Aureomarginatus'- leaves edged in yellow.

Identification credit: Raj Pal
Photographed in Shimla, Himachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,