FoI
Japanese Wormwood   
Foto info
Japanese Wormwood
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Japanese Wormwood • Hindi: Pamasi, Ptee • Nepali: चिन्ती Chyenti
Botanical name: Artemisia japonica    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Artemisia parviflora, Oligosporus japonicus

Japanese Wormwood is perennial herb, 50-90 cm tall, with solitary or several, branched, almost hairless stems from woody, 1.5-2.5 cm thick, upright rootstock. Basal and lower stem leaves are distinctly wedge-shaped, oblong-obovate to flabellate, 5-8 cm long, coarsely toothed at the tip. Middle and upper stem leaves are mostly basally eared, palmately divided or cut or irregularly cut into linear to narrow laneshaped, 4-15 x about 1 mm, pointed segments. Flower-heads are heterogamous, numerous, short to long stalked, broadly ovate to spherical, 2.5-3 x 1.75-2 mm, nodding in a narrow or wide, 15-20 x 3-15 cm panicle, with almost horizontal or obliquely patent, 3-20 cm long branches. Receptacle is hemispherical, glabrous. Florets are 12-15, yellow. Seed pod is oblanceolate, about 1 mm long, dark brown. Japanese Wormwood is found in Japan, Korea, China, Nepal, India, Pakistan, Eastern Afghanistan and Ussuri. Flowering: July-September.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Chakrata, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,