FoI
Java Pennywort   
Foto info
Java Pennywort
P Native Herb palmate
Photo: Thingnam Sophia
Common name: Java Pennywort • Hindi: Mahagotukola • Manipuri: অৱা পেৰুক Awa Peruk • Malayalam: Cheruvallei • Tamil: Malai vallarai
Botanical name: Hydrocotyle javanica    Family: Araliaceae (Aralia family)
Synonyms: Hydrocotyle hispida, Hydrocotyle nepalensis

Java Pennywort is a prostrate herb found in NE India and SE Asia. Leaves are simple, circular-heart-shaped, with 7 triangular shallow lobes. Leaves are 2.5-5 x 3-5.5 cm in size, and the margin has rounded teeth. Java Pennywort is closely related to Indian Pennywort. Tiny white flowers arise in 20 flowered umbels. Java Pennywort is seen in shady, moist places at altitudes greater than 1300 m. Flowers have 5 greenish-white petals, and 5 stamens. Fruit is broadly ovoid, 1 mm, laterally compressed. In Manipur, the leaves are eaten as a substitute for Indian Pennywort. Flowering: June-July.
Identification credit: Eby Abraham
Photographed in Leimaraam, Manipur.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,