FoI
Jerdon's Porpax   
Foto info
Jerdon's Porpax
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Jerdon's Porpax • Marathi: Fulpakhru Amri
Botanical name: Porpax jerdoniana    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)
Synonyms: Eria jerdoniana, Porpax lichenora, Cryptochilus wightii

Jerdon's Porpax is a very small rock-growing orchid with endangered species status. It is found on moist rocks associated with mosses in S. India and North Andaman. Pseudobulbs are button-like, 1-2 cm, crowded, covered with fibrous network. Leaves are two, oppositely arranged, ovate, 2-4 cm long, beautifully patterned. The pair of leaves look like a butterfly. Flowers arise 1-2, on a short stalk, from top of the pseudobulb. Capsules are small, ribbed.

Identification credit: Shrikant Ingalhalikar Photographed at Anmod Ghat, Karnataka.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,