FoI
Jerusalem Cherry   
Foto info
Jerusalem Cherry
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Jerusalem Cherry, Winter Cherry, Madeira Winter Cherry
Botanical name: Solanum pseudocapsicum    Family: Solanaceae (potato family)

Jerusalem Cherry is a fairly compact plant with attractive white star type 3/4" blooms in late spring and early summer. Jerusalem Cherry is a tender perennial. As a houseplant, it requires full sun to thrive, but it will survive with moderate to bright light. Jerusalem-cherry is typically produced as a nursery plant and brought home for its colorful berries. The Jerusalem Cherry's berries are mildly poisonous, it would be best to keep them away from small children & pets. Children or family pets that ingest moderate amounts of leaf or berry material may experience abdominal pains, gastroenteritis and vomiting. This plant dates back to the 1600's and is native to Brazil.
Photographed in Garden of Five Senses, Delhi.
Identification credit: R.K. Nimai Singh • Is this flower misidentified? If yes,