FoI
Jewel Vine   
Foto info
Jewel Vine
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Jewel Vine, Hog Creeper, Malay Jewelvine • Hindi: गॊंज Gonj, Tup-bel • Marathi: गरुडवेल garudvel, mota-sirili • Tamil: கொடிப்புன்கு koti-p-punku • Malayalam: noel-valli • Telugu: చిరుతాళిబాదు chiru-tali-badu, నల్ల తీగ nalla tiga • Kannada: hallebilu, handiballi • Oriya: mohaguno • Konkani: साळोरी salori
Botanical name: Derris scandens    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Dalbergia scandens, Dalbergia timoriensis, Deguelia timoriensis

Jewel Vine is an evergreen climbing branched shrub having twining habit. It has a tap root system without aerial roots. Leaves are compound, alternate, leaf axis upto 19 cm long, solid, woody, green. Leaflets are elliptic-lancelike, entire, blunt, hairless. Inflorescence is a raceme of pea-like flowers, twice as long as the leaves. Flowers are pale rose colored. Th standard petal is 10-11 mm long. Fruit 2.5-7.5 cm long, 9-12 mm broad, narrowed at both ends, 1-4 seeded.

Identification credit: Dinesh Valke
Photographed at Tungareshwar Wildlife Sanctuary, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,