FoI
Jewels of Opar   
Foto info
Jewels of Opar
ntroduced Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Jewels of Opar, Panicled Fameflower
Botanical name: Talinum paniculatum    Family: Portulacaceae (Purslane family)
Synonyms: Talinum patens, Portulaca patens

Jewels of Opar is a somewhat succulent herb, up to 3 ft tall, growing from tuberous roots. Leaves are elliptic to obovate, up to 12 cm long, much smaller below the inflorescence, slightly fleshy. Flowers are borne in lax, many-flowered branched inflorescences, bright pink, up to about 1.2 cm in diameter. Fruit a glossy dark red capsule, 3-5 mm in diameter. The individual flowers, on airy stalks, are small, but are nice massed together, especially with the red bead-like buds and fruits. A favorite with bees. jewels of Opar is native to Africa.
Medicinal uses: Naturalized globally, Jewels of Opar has a long Chinese medicinal history. Sweet and neutral, used for loss of energy, and problems associated with lungs and spleen.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale
Photographed in Maharashtra Nature park, Mumbai.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,