FoI
Jima   
Foto info
Jima
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Jima • Hindi: Jima, Grishma-sundaraka, Ghima • Tamil: Pampantra, Thura poondu • Telugu: Chayuntarashi • Kannada: Chadarasi gida, Chandarasisoppu • Sanskrit: Phanija, Ushnasundara, Lonika
Botanical name: Glinus oppositifolius    Family: Molluginaceae (Carpetweed family)
Synonyms: Mollugo oppositifolia, Mollugo spergula

Jima is a prostrate annual herb, to 50 cm long, hairless. Leaves are in pseudowhorls of 3-6 or opposite; leaf blade spoon-shaped or elliptic, 1-2.5 cm × 3-6 mm, base attenuate, margin with sparse teeth, apex obtuse or acute. Leaf stalks are short. Flowers are greenish white in colour around 5mm to 8mm across. Perianth segments white or tinged with pink. Stamens 3–5. Carpels 3; styles 3. Seeds numerous. Flowering almost all year round.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale
Photographed at Sudhagad, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,