FoI
Jodpakli   
Foto info
Jodpakli
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Jodpakli • Marathi: Jodpakli
Botanical name: Dimorphocalyx glabellus var. lawianus    Family: Euphorbiaceae (Castor family)
Synonyms: Dimorphocalyx lawianus, Trigonostemon lawianus

Jodpakli is a small tree, growing up to 8 m tall. Bark is greyish, covered with minute pores. Branchlets are round, hairless. Leaves are alternately or spirally arranged. Stipules are triangular, caducous. Leaf stalk is 0.6-2 cm long. Leaves are 6-18 cm long, 2.3-9 cm broad, narrow elliptic to lance-shaped, with a pointed or long pointed tip. Margin is wavy or distantly obscurely toothed with marginal glands at the teeth, leathery, glabrous. Flowers are unisexual - male flowers are white, in cymes; female flower are solitary or 2-3 together, leaf opposed or at the end of branches. Capsule is round, hairy, 3-lobed, with 4-5 oblong-lanceolate unequal sepals.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale
Photographed at Prabalgad, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,