FoI
Johnson's Amaryllis   
Foto info
Johnson's Amaryllis
P Introduced Photo: Tabish
Common name: Johnson's Amaryllis, Hardy Amaryllis, St. Joseph's Lily • Manipuri: April Fool
Botanical name: Hippeastrum x johnsonii    Family: Amaryllidaceae (Nargis family)
Synonyms: Amaryllis x johnsonii Bury

Johnson's Amaryllis is reported to be the earliest hippeastrun to be grown in the garden. It is an semi-evergreen bulbous plan that multiplies rapidly to form masses of broad green strap-shaped leaves to 30 inches long by 1 1/2 inches wide that can take on coppery tones when grown in full sun. In early April and May bulbs produce up to 4 stems that bear 4-6 flowers apiece. These flowers, with a spicy fragrance, have 6 gracefully recurved scarlet-red tepals, each with a central white stripe, producing a star like pattern in the center of the flower. Hippeastrum species are concentrated in two centres of diversity, the main one in Eastern Brazil and the other in the central southern Andes of Peru, Bolivia and Argentina, on the eastern slopes and nearby foothills. Some species are found as far north as Mexico and the West Indies.

Photographed in Delhi.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,