FoI
Joint Fir   
Foto info
Joint Fir
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Joint Fir • Marathi: उंबळी umbli • Tamil: anapendu, peiodal • Malayalam: nowukatte • Telugu: apajuttili, kaloi, loluga tige, luliti • Kannada: ನವುರು ಕಟ್ಟೆ navuru katte, kodkamballi
Botanical name: Gnetum edule    Family: Gnetaceae (Gnetum family)
Synonyms: Gnetum ula Brongn., nom. superfl., Gnetum scandens Roxb., Gnemon edulis

Joint Fir is an evergreen, woody vine. Stems with swollen nodes. Leaves opposite, stalked, simple, pinnately veined, margin entire. Flowers unisexual, borne in whorled, spikelike cones, arranged in lax, cymes. Male spikes have collars closely arranged and ± hiding axis (less often somewhat laxly arranged), each collar with 20–80 flowers, often also with a whorl of sterile female flowers, apical whorl with sterile female flowers only. Female spikes are solitary or several in a panicle, often cauliflorous; involucral collars widely separated, each with 4–12 flowers. Seeds drupelike, enclosed in a red, orange, or yellow, fleshy (rarely corky) false seed coat.

Identification credit: Dinesh Valke, Jayesh Patil Photographed in Maharashtra & Kerala.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,