FoI
Jointed Hedyotis   
Foto info
Jointed Hedyotis
ative Photo: Siddarth Machado
Common name: Jointed Hedyotis • Tamil: Kudal-churiki
Botanical name: Hedyotis articularis    Family: Rubiaceae (Coffee family)
Synonyms: Oldenlandia articularis

Jointed Hedyotis is a large shrub to small tree, with bark brownish, smooth, blaze cream. Young branchlets are angular, hairless. Leaves are simple, oppositely arranged, clustered at twig ends, stipule laciniate, interpetiolar, fused at base, falling off and leaving scar, hairless. Leaf-stalks are about 0.2 cm long, planoconvex in cross section, hairless. Leaf blade is 1.2-3 x 0.2-0.7 cm, ovate-lanceshaped, with blunt tip, base narrow to flat, margin entire and curled, leathery, hairless beneath, midrib slightly canalled above, secondary nerves 4 pairs, not prominent. Flowers are borne in compact cymes, at branch ends. Flowers are nearly stalkless, lilac outside and white inside. Capsule is obovate, hairless with crown of persistent sepals, seeds 2. Jointed Hedyotis is endemic to the southern Western Ghats- Nilgiri, Anamalai, Palani and Palakkad hills.

Identification credit: Siddarth Machado Photographed at Avalanche Range, Nilgiri Biosphere Reserve, Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,