FoI
Jointed Pholidota   
Foto info
Jointed Pholidota
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Jointed Pholidota, Articulated Pholidota • Nepali: हाडजोजेन Haadajojen
Botanical name: Pholidota articulata    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)
Synonyms: Coelogyne articulata, Pholidota khasyana

Jointed Pholidota is a fragrant, medium sized orchid found in India, China, Vietnam, Burma, Thailand in semideciduous and evergreen mountain forests and highland primary cloud forests at altitudes of 300-2000 m. It is a medium sized, cool to hot growing epiphyte and has the oddity of having the new psuedobulb arise from the apex of last years mature psuedobulb and has ovate to linear-lanceolate leaves with prominent veins. It blooms on a slender, drooping, 6" to 11" long, fractiflex inflorescence with broad, brownish floral bracts that drop off as the many scented flowers smelling of musk open occuring in the spring and summer.

Identification credit: RK Nimai Singh, Pankaj Kumar Photographed in Imphal, Manipur & Pelling, Sikkim.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,