FoI
Joseph's Laurel   
Foto info
Joseph's Laurel
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Joseph's Laurel • Malayalam: Varikeera • Marathi: Naramba, Pisi, Posha
Botanical name: Litsea josephii    Family: Lauraceae (Laurel family)
Synonyms: Litsea stocksii

Joseph's Laurel is a small tree found in the Western Ghats. It is hairless except the velvety inflorescences. Leaves are 4-6 inches long, narrow-oblong-lanceshaped, alternately arranged, leathery. Leaves have 10-16 pairs of strong nerves. Flowers are borne in 6-8-flowered umbels in stout erect racemes 1-3 inches long. Fruit is ellipsoid, sitting on the entire or irregularly lobed, top-shaped, thickly stalked sepal tube.

Identification credit: Shrikant Ingalhalikar
Photographed in Bhimashankar, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,