FoI
Joy Weed   
Foto info
Joy Weed
N Introduced Herb
Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Joy Weed, Joseph's Coat, Calico plant, Copperleaf, Bloodleaf
Botanical name: Alternanthera dentata    Family: Amaranthaceae (amaranth family)

Joy Weed comes from the moist, open forest areas of in tropical and sub tropical Central and South America. Joy Weed is an ideal addition to any garden. It is a plant grown for its dark purple foliage, and can be used as a beautiful foliage contrast against other plants in less formal beds and flower borders. The rich colour is only produced in full sun, and makes a dramatic accent in sunny gardens. Common names - Joseph's coat, copperleaf, calico plant, bloodleaf, joyweed and parrot leaf - all in reference to the often brilliantly colored leaves which provide foliage contrast to gardens and container plantings.Best foliage colors are developed in full sun. It produced creamish white golbular flower-heads.
Photographed in Garden of Five Senses, Delhi