FoI
Judas Tree   
Foto info
Judas Tree
ntroduced Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Judas Tree, Love tree
Botanical name: Cercis siliquastrum    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Siliquastrum orbicularis

Judas Tree is a small deciduous tree from Southern Europe and Western Asia which is noted for its prolific display of deep-pink flowers in spring. It is a small tree up to 12 m tall and 10 metres in width. The deep pink flowers are produced on year-old or older growth, including the trunk in late spring. The leaves appear shortly after the first flowers emerge. These are heart-shaped with a blunt tip, occasionally with a shallow notch at the tip, alomst appearing round. The tree produces long flat pods that hang vertically. The flowers are edible and purportedly have a sweet-acid taste.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,