FoI
Kahili Ginger   
Foto info
Kahili Ginger
ative Photo: Geetha Iyer
Common name: Kahili Ginger, Himalayan ginger, Wild ginger, Yellow ginger
Botanical name: Hedychium gardnerianum    Family: Zingiberaceae (Ginger family)

Kahili Ginger is a beautiful perennial herb with leafy stem, up to 1.5 m tall. Leaves are oblong, long-pointed, white-powdered on the underside. Flowers are bright lemon-yellow, erect densely-flowered spikes, 20-45 cm long. The name Kāhili (in Hawaiian) comes from the shape of the flower cluster which resembles a large feather topped staff carried by the king's escorts. Bracts are large, oblong, as long or longer than sepals. Flower tube is a little longer than the bracts with petals, 3.5-5 cm long, turned back. lip is centrally tinged orange, 2.5-3 cm long. Stamen are bright reddish orange, far exceeding the lip, about 6.5 cm long. Lateral staminodes are yellow, 3 cm long. Kahili Ginger is found in the Himalayas, from c. Nepal to NE India, at altitudes of 1900 m. It is widely cultivated in many countries for its showy flowers. Flowering: August-September.

Photographed in Kameng distt, Arunachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,