FoI
Kaiser's Crown   
Foto info
Kaiser's Crown
ative Photo: Amlendu Pathak
Common name: Kaiser's Crown, Crown imperial, Imperial fritillary
Botanical name: Fritillaria imperialis    Family: Liliaceae (Lily family)

Kaiser's Crown is a beautiful plant native to a wide stretch from Anatolia across the plateau of Iran to Afghanistan, Pakistan and the Himalayan foothills. In India, it is found in the Kashmir valley. It is one of the earliest plants to be cultivated. It grows to about 3 feet tall, and bears lance shaped, glossy leaves, at intervals along the stem. It bears a prominent whorl of 3-5 downward facing flowers at the top of the stem, topped by a 'crown' of small leaves, hence the name. While the wild form is usually orange-red, various colors are found in cultivation, ranging from nearly a true scarlet through oranges to yellow. Flowering is accompanied by a distinctly foxy odor that repels mice, moles, and other rodents. Flowering: April-June.

Identification credit: Amit Kumar
Photographed in Dachigam National Park, Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,