FoI
Kaliziri   
Foto info
Kaliziri
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Kaliziri • Hindi: Murang, Kaliziri, Batula
Botanical name: Saussurea heteromalla    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Saussurea candicans, Cirsium heteromallum

Kaliziri is a perennial herb commonly found in Western Himalayas, at altitudes of 550-4000 m. Flower-heads are erect, pinkish-purple, borne on long cottony stalks in open clusters on stems 2-5.5 ft. Flower-heads are 1.5-2 cm long, with bracts lanceshaped, long-pointed. Upper leaves are oblong, entire or toothed. Lower ones are mostly deeply lobed, white cottony beneath, 6-20 cm long. Flowering: March-August.
Medicinal uses: Leaf paste with mustard oil is rubbed on leucoderma and wounds. Root extract is taken for fever and colic. The seeds are carminative and used for horse-bites.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed on Shankeracharya hill, Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,