FoI
Kanara Kurinji   
Foto info
Kanara Kurinji
P Native Photo: S. Kasim
Common name: Kanara Kurinji • Malayalam: കന്നഡ കുരിന്ജീ Kannara Kurinji
Botanical name: Strobilanthes cuspidatus    Family: Acanthaceae (Acanthus family)
Synonyms: Endopogon cuspidatus, Endopogon versicolor, Phlebophyllum versicolor

Kanara Kurinji is a large shrub with stems round; branchlets adpressed-white woolly. Leaves up to 15 x 6 cm, ovate, tapering, entire, base pointed, hairless; lateral nerves 7-10 pairs. Spikes 3-5 cm long, interrupted, on trichotomously branched flower-cluster-stalk; bracts 2-4, 2 x 0.5 cm, lanceshaped, glandular-hairy. Flowers few; calyx 7 mm long, lobes subulate, glandular-hairy; flower 25 mm long, blue; staminal filaments hairless. Capsule 16 mm long, stalked, hairless; seeds round, hairy. Kanara Kurinji is endemic to Western Ghats.

Identification credit: S. Kasim Photographed in Latheri Forest, Vellore Dist. Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,