FoI
Kangaroo Grass   
Foto info
Kangaroo Grass
ative Photo: Siddarth Machado
Common name: Kangaroo Grass, red grass, red oat, red oat grass, rooigras • Kannada: bettanchi hullu, bheemana handhi hullu, gantu kaasi hullu
Botanical name: Themeda triandra    Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Anthistiria punctata, Anthistiria imberbis, Anthistiria japonica

Kangaroo Grass is a clustered perennial grass that is very variable in appearance and size, ranging from 0.3-1.5 m in height. Plants from higher altitudes tend to be shorter and dark purple, whereas, at lower altitudes, plants are often lighter colored and flushed only with purple. The basal parts of the cluster are usually compressed. The wedged-shaped, often pendant clusters of spikelets are surrounded by leaf-like spathes or bracts that are brown or reddish brown and are often flushed with mauve, purple or red. The spikelets are also awned, that is, have long stiff bristle-like projections. Kangaroo Grass is native to Africa, West Asia, India and Australia. Flowering: October-July.

Identification credit: Siddarth Machado Photographed in Sirsi, Karnataka.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,