FoI
Kangaroo Pocket   
Foto info
Kangaroo Pocket
P Introduced Unknown Photo: P.S. Sivaprasad
Common name: Kangaroo Pocket, Bladder Vine
Botanical name: Dischidia vidalii    Family: Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed family)
Synonyms: Dischidia pectenoides

Kangaroo Pocket is a slender climbing plant with stems producing tiny red flowers and unique bladder like pods developing which open displaying masses of tiny roots. The thick, fleshy leaves are oval-shaped and light green. There are also modified leaves which form a purse-like pouch filled with roots. This inspired the common name. Flowers are bright red to magenta, arranged in umbels. The flowers occur in the leaf axils. Kangaroo Pocket is native to Philippines where it is also found growing on bamboos.

Identification credit: P.S. Sivaprasad Photographed in Palghat, Kerala.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,