FoI
Kapur Bhendi   
Foto info
Kapur Bhendi
ative Photo: Pravin Kawale
Common name: Small honeysuckle tree, Wild honeysuckle • Marathi: कापुर भेंडी Kapur bhendi
Botanical name: Turraea villosa    Family: Meliaceae (neem family)
Synonyms: Turraea obtusifolia

Kapur bhendi is a large shrub, 1-3 m high, with slender drooping branches. It has small dark green glossy leaves. In the month of October it blooms with starry white flowers with five longish petals. The flowers are 2-3 cm across. The flower shape is like that of Singapore Frangipani. The long style comes well out of the flower tube. Occurs occasionally in moist deciduous forests.

Photographed in Alibag, Maharashtra.
Identification credit: Pravin Kawale • Is this flower misidentified? If yes,