FoI
Kashmir Aralia   
Foto info
Kashmir Aralia
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Kashmir Aralia • Kashmiri: Khoree • Punjabi: Bankhor
Botanical name: Aralia cachemirica    Family: Araliaceae (Ivy family)
Synonyms: Aralia macrophylla

Kashmir Aralia is a perennial herb, 1.5-3 m tall. Leaves are compound, carried on 4.5-15 cm long stalks. Leaflets are mostly 5 (often 3-7), 4-15.5 cm long, ovate, toothed, tip long-pointed, hairless. Lower leaflets are stalked, upper stalkless. Flowers are borne in umbels in leaf axils are in panicles on branch ends. Bract and bractlet are 1-2 mm long, lanceshaped. Flower stalked are bristly. Sepal cup is toothed, persistent. Petals are ovate, stamens 5, filaments longer than the petals, broader at the base and alternating with the petals; anthers about 1 mm long. Styles are 5, united at the base, persistent. Ovary is 5-chambered. Fruit is a 5-angled drupe, 2-3 mm long and about 3 mm in diameter. Kashmir Aralia is endemic to the NW Himalayas, at altitudes of 1700-4700 m. Flowering: June-October.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Herbal Garden below Chashmeshahi, Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,