FoI
Kashmir Corydalis   
Foto info
Kashmir Corydalis
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Kashmir Corydalis, Blue Corydalis
Botanical name: Corydalis cashmeriana    Family: Fumariaceae (Fumitory family)

Kashmir Corydalis is a charming, delicate perennial herb with 3-8 sky-blue flowers with darker blue tips. The flowers are borne in lax cluster on top of the stem. Flowers turn pale when dried. They are 1.2-2 cm long, with the slender spur making up half the flower, slightly down-curved. Leaves are mostly at the bottom of the plant, about 1 cm across with 3 palmately arranged leaflets. Leaflets are 3-lobed. The plant also has one or two smaller stem leaves, with narrower lobes. The upright plant rises unbranched to 3-10 cm. The root-stock is tuberous with bubils. Kashmir Corydalis is common in shrubberies, oepn slopes and screes, from Kashmir to SE Tibet, at altitudes of 3000-4500 m. Flowering: May-August.

Identification credit: Nongthombam Ullysess
Photographed in Valley of Flowers, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,