FoI
Kashmir Elder   
Foto info
Kashmir Elder
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Kashmir Elder, Dwarf Elder
Botanical name: Sambucus wightiana    Family: Adoxaceae (Moschatel family)
Synonyms: Sambucus gautschii

Kashmir Elder is a somewhat woody herb growing up to 1-11.5 m tall, with green stems. Numerous tiny white flowers are borne in flat-topped clusters 5-10 cm across, enlarging to 25 cm in fruit. The clusters have 3-4 primary branches which are further irregularly branched. Flowers are 3 mm across, with 5 spreading petals and protruding stamens. Leaves are compound, 15-30 cm long, with 5-9 lanceshaped leaflets which are long-pointed and sharply toothed. Stipules are leaf-like, toothed. Fruit is a round orange-red berry, 4-5 mm across, turning black later. Kashmir Elder is found in Kashmir and Western Himalayas, at altitudes of 1500-3600 m. Flowering: June-July.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,