FoI
Kashmir Valerian   
Foto info
Kashmir Valerian
P Native Photo: Tabish
Common name: Kashmir Valerian, Pear-Leaf Valerian • Hindi: सुगंधबाला Sugandhabala • Sanskrit: ध्यामक Dhyamaka
Botanical name: Valeriana pyrolifolia    Family: Caprifoliaceae (Honeysuckle family)
Synonyms: Valeriana pyrolaefolia

Kashmir Valerian a perennial herb 5-35 cm tall. Rhizome is thick, with dense long and slender fibrous roots. Stems are solitary or 2-3, hairless to sparsely velvet-hairy. Basal leaves are nearly round, kidney-shaped or ovate, 2.5-7 cm x 1.4-4 cm, margin nearly entire, hairy. Leaf-stalks are 2.5-3 cm, slender. The stem has 1-3 pairs of broadly ovate entire leaves. Flowers are white, flushed pink, borne in compact corymb-like heads or lax cymes. Upper bracts are lanceshaped to broadly lanceshaped, about 3 mm long. Stigma 2-fid. Seedpods are hairless, equal to or shorter than the bracts. Kashmir Valerian is found in Temperate Himalayas, from Kashmir to Kumaon, at altitudes of 2100-3600 m. It is common in Kashmir. Flowering: April-June.
Medicinal uses: Kashmir Valerian is used similar to Jatamansi.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh Photographed in Doodhpathri, Kashmir.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,