FoI
Kath Ber   
Foto info
Kath Ber
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Kath Ber • Hindi: Bara-ber, कठबेर Kathber, Gal-ber • Marathi: घाटबोर Ghatbor • Tamil: Kottai-elandai, Mulkottai • Telugu: గొట్టీ చెట్టు Gotti Chettu, Gotiki • Kannada: ಗೊಟ್ಟೆ Gotte
Botanical name: Ziziphus caracutta    Family: Rhamnaceae (Ber family)
Synonyms: Ziziphus glaberrima, Ziziphus xylopyra var. glaberrim

Kath Ber is a large shrub or small tree, rarely to 8 m tall. Branches are often straggling, branchlets angular and hairy. Alternately arranged leaves, 5.5-8.5 x 3-5 cm, are ovate or elliptic-oblong or rounded, margin crenate-serrate with callus points, tip blunt, base oblique, rounded. Leaf stalk is 5-10 mm long. Flowers, 5-6 mm across, are yellowish or yellowish-white, in velvety cymes in leaf axils. Sepals are 5, united, 2.5-3 x 1.5 mm. Petals 5, free, 1-1.5 mm long, spathulate, clawed. Stamens 5, antipetalous, inserted at the periphery of disc. Fruit 1.5-2 cm across, spherical, hard, 2-3-seeded. Flowering: April-June.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale
Photographed in Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,