FoI
Katsagon   
Foto info
Katsagon
ative Photo: Tabish
Common name: Katsagon • Hindi: मरॊड़फली Marodphali
Botanical name: Haplophragma adenophyllum    Family: Bignoniaceae (Jacaranda family)
Synonyms: Bignonia adenophylla, Fernandoa adenophylla, Spathodea adenophylla

This tree is fairly common in Delhi. It is 15-20 m tall, trunk 15-25 cm in diam, large leaves 25-50 cm; leaflets 3-6 on each side of midrib, long elliptic, 8-14 X 2.5-6 cm. Large, pale yellow, trumpet shaped flowers occur in panicles. The flowers look very similar to those of Sausage tree, except for the color. The flowers mostly remain closed in the day and open up at night. The fruit is long and twisted, hanging like snakes from the branches.
Medicinal uses: The tree is extensively used in traditional medicine. As an ingredient in message oils, it is supposed to ease muscular tension.
Photographed in New Delhi
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,