FoI
Kauri Pine   
Foto info
Kauri Pine
E Introduced Tree
Photo: Tabish
Common name: Kauri Pine, Queensland Kauri or Smooth-barked Kauri
Botanical name: Agathis robusta    Family: Araucariaceae (Monkey-puzzle family)
Synonyms: Agathis palmerstonii

It is a large evergreen coniferous tree, native to Australia. It grows straight and tall to a height of 30-50 m, with smooth, scaly bark. The leaves are elliptic, 5-12 cm long and 2-5 cm broad, tough and leathery in texture, with no midrib. They are arranged in opposite pairs (rarely whorls of three) on the stem. The seed cones are round, 8-13 cm diameter, and mature in 18-20 months after pollination. They disintegrate at maturity to release the seeds. The male (pollen) cones are cylindrical, 5-10 cm long and 1-1.5 cm thick.
Photographed in Lodhi Garden, Delhi.