FoI
Keeled Bulb-Leaf Orchid   
Foto info
Keeled Bulb-Leaf Orchid
ative Photo: Pankaj Kumar
Common name: Keeled Flower Bulb-Leaf Orchid
Botanical name: Bulbophyllum cariniflorum    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)
Synonyms: Bulbophyllum densiflorum, Bulbophyllum pantlingii, Bulbophyllum flavidum

Keeled Flower Bulb-Leaf Orchid is an epiphytic orchid, found in the Himalayas, and eastwards till parts of SE Asia, at altitudes of 1100-2100 m. It is a small sized, cool to warm growing epiphyte with 5 angled, deeply grooved, squat pseudobulbs. The speudobulbs carry 2 to 3, elliptic, pointed leaves. The plant blooms in the summer on a basal, erect, 6 inch long, densely 10-20 flowered inflorescence, abruptly bent downwards. Flowers have a foetid smell. Found Flowering: August.

Identification credit: Pankaj Kumar Photographed in Nainital, Uttarakhand.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,